Neem (Azadirachta Indica)
Neem is also known as Divine tree, heal all miracle tree. The Sanskrit name of Neem is Arishtha means reliever of the sickness. Normally it thrives in areas with sub-arid to sub humid condition. It can grow in many different types of soil but it thrives best on well drained deep and sandy soils.
Distribution throughout India
Language wise name
Sanskrit- Nimbah Arishtha
English-Neem tree, Margosa tree
Part used-Bark, Leaves, Flowers, Seed, oil each part of Neem has medicinal properties being antibacterial, antifungal, ant diabetic antiviral, ant fertility, ant allergic, analgesic. Many countries have been consistently growing the Neem tree against the global warming. It is a source of environment friendly biopesticide.
Traditionally, teeth cleansing is conducted by chewing of neem twigs. Due to its astringent property it is effective in bleeding gums, decay tooth and foul smell of the mouth.
Neem oil is very effective as mosquito repellent. It is used in cosmetic preparations also (Soap, Balms, Creams, Shampoo, Toothpaste).
Neem Bark contains tannins which are used in tanning and dyeing.
Decoction of Neem leaves removes toxins from the body purifies blood and effective in skin diseases for example-Dermatitis, Eczema, Ache, Allergic, Rashes, Proriam and maintains the Skin elasticity.
Neem leaves paste is applied on the skin to treat Wounds, Ulcers, Aches. Proriasn, Urticuie, Eczema. Neem Bark has bitter, cool, astringent effects. It is helpful in healing wounds.
Neem Bark acts as an analgesic. Its decoctions are effective in high fever as of malaria. It is a good nourisher of hair.
Neem is a major component of Ayurvedic medicines. There are lots of preparations with Neem.
- Nimnbadi kashaym
- Tikkam kashym
- Guggulutiktam kashyam
- Nimbachi Choornam